Data Protection

As a matter of principle, you may visit the websites of Chromsystems without telling us who you are. We will only be provided with the name of your internet service provider, the data transferred by your browser and the websites which you visit with us. We use the program Google Analytics in order to do this. However the above information will only be used for statistical purposes. You will remain anonymous as an individual user of the website (as long, as you are not logged in). The date will furthermore be deleted after a statistical evaluation has taken place.

Collection, processing and disclosure of personal data

We do not collect your personal data. However, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data do include information such as your computer´s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We do not use this information to identify individual users.

Personal data will only be collected if you provide it on your own initiative, e.g. in the contact form, by ordering at the online shop or when registering in the support area. This data will not be disclosed without your express approval.

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used only for the above specified purposes and will be deleted afterwards in accordance to § 15 Abs. 4 Telemediengesetz.

Acceptance and limitation of purpose

The provision to us of personal or company data (e.g. email addresses, names and addresses) occurs on an expressly voluntary basis. In providing the data, you state that you are willing for the data provided to be disseminated or used for the purpose of establishing contact, performance under contract, the fulfilment of justified business interests or for the purpose specified by you. Data will not be collected, disseminated or used for any other purpose. This consent may be withdrawn at any time with future effect.

Cookies

Like many sites, we use “cookies” on this website. Cookies do not contain viruses or any other kind of malware. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either "“persistent” or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We use cookies to improve the website’s usability. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Right to information and public directory of procedures

If requested, we will inform you in writing in accordance with the applicable legislation whether personal data relating to you has been saved with us, and if so which data. According to the applicable law, you also have the right to be informed of this personal data, and to require that it be blocked or deleted. The details are contained in our public directory of procedures pursuant to Section 4(e) of the German Federal Law on Data Protection.

Security measures

The data provided by you to Chromsystems Instruments & Chemicals GmbH will be protected by technical and organisational security measures against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised third party access.

Chromsystems company information

The use by third parties of the contact details of Chromsystems Instruments & Chemicals GmbH, made public under the terms of the duty to provide company information, in order to send advertising or information materials, which have not been expressly solicited, is hereby expressly excluded. The operators of the websites reserve the right to initiate legal action in cases involving the unsolicited dispatch of advertising or information materials, such as through spam emails.

Your Feedback is Appreciated

* Required Fields